You are here

Donald Murdo Maciver

Donald Murdo Maciver

Donald, born in 1905, was a son of Norman and Mary Maciver who lived at 4 Breaclete. Never married, he remained in the family home working as a weaver. He enjoyed playing the bagpipes and needed little prompting to perform at any celebration. Donald inherited the croft then he left it to his sister Ann's son Norman.

Title: Donald Murdo Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Dannaidh Beag; Dannaidh Thormoid Bhig
Date of Birth: 28-12-1905
Date of Death: 19-08-1989
Occupation: Weaver
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1772
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 22613