21889: Donald Macrae

Donald Macrae (1851-1924) became headmaster of Balallan School from 1873-1874. He was the son of Alexander Macrae and Catherine who came from Plockton, Ross-shire. He made a very strong impact in the community during his short stay of two years. He was a strong Land Leaguer and he helped the crofters in every possible way, including the measurement of their crofts following the Crofters Act of 1886. The penury of the crofter touched him very much – so much so that he organised the Park Deer Raid, 1887 at considerable risk to his professional standing.

He was one of six charged in Edinburgh with riotous behaviour but all six were acquitted and Donald Macrae was carried shoulder high through the streets of Edinburgh. On the following day in Glasgow, he gave a spirited oration to Highland supporters.

In 1891, Macrae agreed to defend the men who had attempted to resettle Orinsay Farm, in the Orinsay Trials.

Below is the inscription on his gravestone:

Erected by his fellow Highlanders at home and abroad as a tribute of respect