21758: Malcolm Carmichael

Calum Dhòmhnaill Iain

Malcolm (1896-1987) was a son of Donald Carmichael and Mary Finlayson, 16 Lemreway.

On February 21, 1916 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number  A8897 and re-enrolled under B6148, C5680 D5380 and E1421. His records indicate that he was 5ft 9½ in tall with brown hair, blue eyes and a pale complexion. He had several tattoos, one of clasped hands "In memory of my dear father". Malcolm served in the Royal Navy from March 5, 1916 until March 15, 1919. He was based at HMS Vivid III and aboard HMS Avenger. He was hospitalised on HMHS Garth Castle with a sprained ankle after an explosion on board HMS Vivid III.

After the First World War Malcolm was a fisherman on Stornoway registered  boats including the Olive Branch  and the Flora Smith. He joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to Russia on the SS Malachite, to South America on the SS Highland Watch to the United States of America on the SS  Elmpark and to Australia on the SS Paparoa and the SS Mahia. He worked ashore from 1936-1939.

Malcolm was Mobilised on January 13, 1939 and served in the Second World War.  Based at HMS Victory I, HMS Cochrane II, HMS Rooke and HMS Helicon  until  April 1, 1943 when he was Medically Discharged with Chronic Dyspepsia.

In Lochs, in 1926, he married Gormelia Morrison, 9a Calbost. Malcolm and Gormelia settled at 16 Lemreway and they had three children.

Gormelia died of Tuberculosis in 1933 and in 1936 he married her cousin Margaret Morrison, 9 Calbost.  Malcolm and Margaret remained at 16 Lemreway and they had four children.

The family later moved to Stornoway.

Malcolm was widowed again in 1979.