21361: Angus Macdonald

Angus, who was the second of that name in this family, was born in 1877 to Neil and Annabella nee Maciver who settled at 2 Breaclete.

Angus was a school teacher and his first post was at Crulivig school: indeed, he was the first teacher in Crulivig. He was said to have been quite fearsome. In one instance a boy who was reciting some poetry said something silly to make his classmates laugh, and Angus began to whip him with a switch, but the switch broke which caused great hilarity in the classroom. Without saying a word Angus went to the door and locked it behind him. He went to a willow bush that was growing near the school and cut off a branch, returned to the class and proceeded to whip every child in the room except one, Murdo Macdonald, 5 Crulivig. When asked why he was excused punishment the teacher was said to reply ‘Murdo never mis-behaves’.

He moved to Skipton, Yorkshire where he met and married Jane Ellis in 1913 in the district of Burnley. He died in 1924 and is buried in Skipton.

Aonghas Neill Aonghais
Teacher