20463: John Mackenzie

John (Jack) Mackenzie (1907-1997), son of John Mackenzie and Marion Morrison, 15 Keose. Jack lived for 23 years in Lewis where he learned his father’s trade of weaving and fishing. In 1930 he emigrated to the great grass plains of eastern Montana where he worked for the Mackenzie brothers from Lochcarron. He also worked with sheep on the Davidson Ranch, north of the river for many years until he started a herd of his own.

Jack married Marion Mackinnon from Skye in 1940 in Miles City, Montana. They continued to ranch at various locations. In 1966 he took a place east of Miles City and went to work for the Pine Hills School for Boys, retiring in 1972. Jack Mackenzie passed away on 31 October 1997 at the age of 90 at Miles City, Montana

Jack
Weaver; Sheep Farmer