19867: Angus Maciver

Angus (1799-1856) was born in Reef (or Pabbay) to Neil Maciver and Anna Macaulay. Angus’s schooling was sporadic but he taught himself to read at the age of 15. He worked for a while in Ness where he contracted smallpox and, although he recovered, it left him plagued by bouts of ill-health for the rest of his life.

After spending a winter as a teacher in Uig he was engaged the following spring (1820) by the Hudson’s Bay Company for a period of three years. He returned from Canada and was employed, by the Gaelic School Society, to teach in Ardnamurchan. From there he moved to Kenmore. This would have been about the time of his marriage to Ann Macleod from Valtos; the couple went on to have seven children.

His next posting was in Back but a dispute with the parish minister led to another engagement – this time as teacher/missionary in Bernera. It is not known whether Angus taught for either the Society in Scotland for Propagating Christian Knowledge or the Gaelic Society, but as he was paid for by the tenants and taught in both English and Gaelic, and also preached and held services in the meeting house, it would seem that he was more or less independent. Angus remained in Bernera for 18 years, residing in Tobson with his wife and seven children, until he was persuaded by his old congregation to return to Back. Ill health forced him to leave Back and he spent the last years of his life in Maryburgh near Brahan Castle. He died in 1856.

Teacher; Catechist