19769: William Macphail

Uileam Nèill Dhòmhnaill

William (born 1886) was a son of Neil Macphail and Christina Sutherland, 19 Southside Gravir.

At Milton Glasgow, in 1928, he married Margaret Ann Macarthur, 3 Cromore. William and Margaret Ann settled in Glasgow and they had at least one child.

William was a prolific poet and songwriter, often commenting on the characters and way of life in his home village in his young days. Among his surviving works are <<47151##Reflections at the Old Churchyard, St. Colm's Isle, 1935>> and a Gaelic satire Faire, Faire Mhic Catriona. He also wrote stories about Gravir, including the <<3823##Dominie's Dilemma>>.

His cousin Mac Catriona features in the latter two pieces.

His daughter Ishbel, published a booklet of her father's songs, poems, articles and Gaelic translations, with a few exceptions, which appeared in the columns of the Stornoway Gazette through the years under the pen name "Clach Oich".

Clach Oich

William Macphail, 19 Gravir