You are here

Catherine Macdonald

Catherine Macdonald

Catherine, born in 1942, was the eldest of two daughters of John Murdo and Mary nee Maciver from Thule House, Tobson. After graduating from Glasgow University, Catherine taught English in Inverness, Germany and Coventry. Catherine, who was unmarried, died in Coventry in 2004 aged sixty-one years.

Title: Catherine Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Catriona an Tobha
Date of Birth: 18-11-1942
Date of Death: 08-04-2004
Occupation: Teacher
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 1486
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 19734