19716: Neilena Henrietta Macdonald

Neileag Choinnich Nèill Nèill

Neilena Henrietta (1911-1966) was a daughter of Kenneth Neil Macdonald and Donaldina Macphail, Waterloo, Ontario, formerly of Isle of Lewis. She was born in Waterloo, Ontaria, Canada

In 1915, after her father Kenneth Neil was lost during the Great War, Neilena and her mother returned to 19 Gravir.

Neilena went to the Nicolson Institute in Stornoway where she contracted TB, and she spent three years in bed in Gravir.

At Camlachie, Glasgow, in 1943 she married Rev George West Gunn, an Episcopalian minister. Neilena became the lady of the manse in New Pitsligo, Aberdeenshire, and later in Dundee. They had no children.

She brought her mother down to live with her, but Neilena sadly died of Leukemia in 1966. Her mother spent her last year in the County Hospital, Stornoway.

Nina

Nina Macdonald, 19 Gravir