You are here

John Buchanan

John Buchanan

John (1925-2015) was a son of Malcolm Buchanan and Flora Macdonald, 11 Brenish. He served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War and a record for him can be found in the Roll of Honour 1939-1945.

John married Johanna Macleod, 8 Aird and they settled at 3 Islivig. They had four children.

 

Title: John Buchanan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Chaluim Neill
Also Known As: Bidan
Date of Birth: 09-01-1925
Date of Death: 19-06-2015
Occupation: Crofter, Weaver
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 18669