1831: John Macinnes

Iain Fhionnlaigh Iain

John (1887-1975) was a son of Finlay Macinnes and Christina Macmillan, 8 Gravir.

On March 2, 1911 he joined the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number A3454 and re-enrolled under C4401, D4280 and E803. His records indicate that he was 5 ft 5½ in tall with brown hair, brown eyes, a fresh complexion and a scar on the left side of his chin. John was a fisherman on Banff, Peterhead and Stornoway registered fishing boats. He was Mobilised on August 4, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Pembroke, HMS Pembroke III and aboard HMS Sirius. He was awarded £21.5/- in Prize Money and is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918

After the War John returned to fishing on the Mary and the Roselea which belonged to his brothers Angus and Murdo and worked for Donald Campbell, 13 Gravir who owned the White Clover.

At Stornoway, in 1924, he married Marion Kennedy, 1 Cromore. John and Marion settled at 8 Gravir and they had five children.  In 1937 the family moved to 10 Glenside, Gravir.

John was widowed in 1950.

Iain Fhionnlaigh