18060: Roderick Macdonald

Ruaraidh Chaluim Ruairidh

Roderick (1885-1916)  was a son of Malcolm Macdonald and Christy Ferguson, 9 Gravir.

The family moved in the 1900s to 51 Balfour Street, Maryhill, Glasgow.

On May 22, 1907 Roderick enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number T2458. His record indicates that he was 5 ft 8¾ in tall, had a chest measurement of 41 in, a fair complexion and blue eyes. He also had a scar on his left arm and one on his left leg. His Royal Naval Reserve training took place on HMS Diadem. Roderick was a labourer and furnaceman at Mechan & Sons Engineers, Scotstoun, Glasgow. He later became a fireman at Argyll Motor Works, Alexandria.

In Dennistoun, in 1913, Roderick married Jeanie Campbell Leckie of Glasgow. The couple lived at 43 Ladywell Street, Dennistoun, Glasgow.

Roderick was Mobilised on 3rd August 1914 and served as a stoker with the Royal Navy in the First World War. He was on the crew of  HMS Irresistable in 1913  and later transferred to HMS Queen Mary.  Roderick was killed in action when the HMS Queen Mary was sunk at the Battle of Jutland, aged 23. His name is commemorated at section 23 of the Portsmouth Naval Memorial, Pairc War Memorial and Lewis Memorial at Stornoway. A photograph of Roderick is included in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

Royal Navy; Fireman; Furnaceman; Royal Naval Reservist; Gasworks Stores Assistant