You are here

Murdo Macleod

Murdo Macleod

Murdo (born 1889) was a son of Donald Macleod and Mary Macleod, 8 Aird Uig. He married Ann Macaulay, 8 Islivig and they lived at 2 Islivig. They had one daughter. His second wife was Murdina Macaulay, 19 Brenish and they had three sons.

Murdo managed the Islivig Post Office.

 

Title: Murdo Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Murchadh Dhomhnaill Chaluim
Also Known As: Murchadh na h-Airde
Date of Birth: 1889
Date of Marriage: 22-01-1920
Occupation: Postmaster
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 521
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 16957