16807: Norman Matheson

Norman Matheson born c1782 was a son of Malcolm and Ann nee Morrison, Pennydonald. He was married to Chirsty Macritchie and raised nine children.

In 1851 the family was still living in Carnish; before 1861 they moved to 6 Aird Uig and Norman took over his son-in-law’s croft.

The following is from feedback to this site;

Among their sons was Norman, Tarmod Beag, who lived at Carnish and was a merchant. For a time he was in partnership with Malcolm Maclean, brother of Rev Peter Maclean, as joint owner with him of a vessel in which they made trading voyages north and south. Tarmod Beag was a good piper and in consequence was much sought after for the army. The attempt was made several times to impress him. Once he was waylaid at Oban and only made his escape through the good offices of a merchant of the town, Alexander Sinclair by name, who kep him in hiding until the danger was past. He called his eldest son after this Alexander Sinclair. Norman lived during the latter part of his life at Aird and was married to Christina, daughter of Angus Macritchie (Aonghas MacFhionnlaigh) Carnish and had a large family.