You are here

Catherine Etta Maclennan

Catherine Etta Maclennan

Catherine Etta (1930-2020) was a daughter of John Maclennan and Margaret Macritchie, 4 Aird, Uig. She was born in Sydney before the family returned to live at 4 Aird.

Catherine Etta married Donald John Macaulay, 8 Islivig and they lived in Stornoway for a time before moving to Inverness, where she ran their home as a guesthouse. 

They had one daughter.

 

Title: Catherine Etta Maclennan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Catherine Macaulay; Cathetta an Geal
Date of Birth: 23-10-1930
Date of Death: 06-12-2020
Date of Marriage: 1956
Occupation: Hospitality Trade
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 1410
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 16709