16513: Malcolm Alexander Macleod

Calum Alasdair Alasdair Iain

Malcolm Alexander Macleod (1919-2000) was a son of Alexander Macleod and Margaret Morrison, 10 Garyvard.

On January 21, 1938 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number AX19799. His record indicates that he was 5ft 8in tall with dark brown hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. Malcolm Alexander was a fisherman on the Garyvard boat the Try Again.

He was Mobilised on September 10, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War. Based at HMS Philomel, HMS Victory I, and aboard HMS Ascania and HMS Hunter. He was Medically Discharged on February 28, 1945 due to Tuberculosis.  Malcolm Alexander's name is mentioned in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

In Lochs, in 1952, he married Marion Campbell, 11 Marvig and settled at 10 Garyvard.

He was widowed in 1991 and at Stornoway, in 1992, he married widow Jessie Macdonald who was originally from 6 Kershader. They lived at Matheson Road, Stornoway.

He worked as a weaver and as a School bus driver on the run from Habost to Pairc School. He was also a Justice of the Peace,

Malcolm Alexander was awarded an MBE for service in the Community.

Calum Ailig an Thormoid