You are here

Norman Macritchie

Norman Macritchie

Norman (1876-1956) was a son son of Donald Macritchie and Margaret Matheson, 3b Aird Uig. Norman married Mary Maclean, 5 Aird Uig and they emigrated to Saskatchewan, Canada in 1921. In 1922 he was working in a grain elevator. They moved to Vancouver in 1942.

They had 5 children: Donald, Murdo, Peggy, Malcolm and Norman. Most of them settled in Vancouver.

 

Title: Norman Macritchie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Prabos
Date of Birth: 1876
Date of Death: 1956
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 416
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 16394