You are here

Catherine Mary Mackenzie

Catherine Mary Mackenzie

Catherine Mary Mackenzie (born 1911) was a daughter of Alexander Mackenzie and Christina Nicolson, 11 Calbost.

Her mother died in 1915 whilst her father was serving in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Catherine Mary and her siblings went to live with their maternal grandparents in Stornoway. Her father returned from the War in 1916 and in 1918 married Matilda Mackenzie, 4 Calbost. The family lived at 4 Calbost.

She emigrated to the United States of America in 1930 and served with the Red Cross as a nurse during the Second World War. 

Catherine Mary married Mr Paterson, New York.

Title: Catherine Mary Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ceitidh Mairi Alasdair Dhomhnaill
Also Known As: Ceitidh Mairi Ghladaidh
Date of Birth: 1911
Occupation: Nurse
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 2130
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 15953