You are here

Alexander Mackenzie

Alexander Mackenzie

Alexander (1875-1952) was the son of Donald Mackenzie and Christina Smith of 12 Calbost.

At Govan, Glasgow, in 1903, he married Christina Nicolson, 11 Calbost. Alexander and Christina settled at 11 Calbost and they had four children.

On October 1, 1905 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number B3737 and re-enrolled under X5498 and ZA9372 . His records indicate that he was 5 ft 4½ in tall with fresh complexion, blue eyes, a tattoo of an anchor on his left hand and a scar on the lower part of his left leg. Alexander was a fisherman on Banff, Inverness and  Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Penguin. He was Mobilised on August 5, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Inflexible and HMS Theseus. He was recommended for promotion to Leading Seaman.  Alexander was Medically Discharged in June 1916 with Hypermetropia and received a Disability Pension of £12.3s per annum for life. He also received War Prize Money of £2.10s and £18.15s and is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

Alexander was widowed in 1915 when he was at sea and the children went to live with their Maternal Grandparents at Stornoway.

At Marvig School, in 1918, he married Matilda Mackenzie, 4 Calbost.  There was no mission hall in Marvig or Calbost at that time. Rev Donald MacCallum Keose officiated at the wedding. Alexander and Matilda settled at 4 Calbost and they had five children.

The family settled on croft 12 Calbost in 1933 but continued to cultivate croft 4 because they were still landless cottars.

He was the village postman from 1917-1942, walking to Cromore for the mails three times a week until the daily delivery was introduced in 1928. He was Postmaster when a Sub Post Office was opened in Marvig. All these years he carried out the household delivery in Marvig and Calbost on foot. He was also a Free Church Elder and he took the evening Sunday service in the village as well as the weekly prayer meeting.

His sons John, Donald Alexander and Roderick John served in the Navy during the Second World War. Two of his daughters were Red Cross Nurses and two were Munitions Workers.

 

Title: Alexander Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Alasdair Dhòmhnaill Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Alasdair Dhomhnuill Bhig, Alasdair Gladaidh
Date of Birth: 1875
Date of Death: 1952
Date of Marriage: 1903
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy, Postmaster
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2125
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 15938