15305: Dugald Kennedy

Dùghall Dhòmhnaill Dhùghaill

Dugald (1897-1915) was a son of Donald Kennedy and Catherine Mackay, 2b Calbost.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve on December 23, 1913 under Service Number AX5424 and gave his year of birth as 1895. His service record show he was fresh faced, 5 ft 2¾ in tall with blue eyes. He was a fisherman at Fraserburgh from 1913-1914.

Dugald was Mobilised in 1914 and and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War.  He was aboard HMS Hermes and survived the sinking on October 31, 1914. He was transferred to the SS Clan Macnaughton and was lost when the ship sank in a storm off the Coast of Ireland with the loss of all hands.  Donald Morrison of 9 Calbost was also lost and the cause of the sinking was not known.

Dugald's name is commemorated on Chatham Naval Memorial, Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918, the Pairc War Memorial and the Lewis War Memorial in Stornoway.