You are here

Kenneth Macleod

Kenneth Macleod

Kenneth Macleod, 1 Calbost was a shoemaker to trade and he worked in Calbost full-time. He manufactured boots as well as carried out repairs. He also manufactured leather, thigh-high, sea-boots not only for local customers but also for customers from the East of Scotland fishing ports. He was an elder in the Park congregation of the Free Church of Scotland.

Title: Kenneth Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Coinneach Aonghais Alastair
Date of Birth: 1867
Occupation: Shoemaker
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1976
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 15036