15009: Hector Smith

Hector Smith (1844-1937), 6 Keose was employed by John Mackenzie of Kershader before being recommended for the police by the infamous Chamberlain, Donald Munro. He joined the Police Force in Glasgow in 1868 and spent about 4 years there before requesting a move to Ross-shire.

He moved to Stornoway (which is in Ross) in 1884 and was made a Sergeant there on 27 November 1884. He was made a Superintendent pro tem in 1887 and figured largely in the Park Deer Raid of that year. It was said that it was his fair and even-handed handling of the situation that helped avert a more serious incident. He was made Superintendent of the Lewis Division in September 1888 and remained in that position until he retired in 1907, after 39 years service.

Eachainn Carn
Police