You are here

Murdo Macleod

Murdo Macleod

Murdo Macleod (1884-1956), son of Murdo Macleod and Catherine Macdonald, 5 Keose, emigrated to Patagonia in 1904 and worked on a sheep farm. An expert judge and buyer of livestock, Murdo's employer, Jose Menendez held him in high esteem and was asked to include Menendez in the name of his first born child. Murdo returned to Lewis in 1915 and married Christina Mackenzie from Stornoway, daughter of Charles Mackenzie and Christina Maclean, 7 Keose and became parents to Charles Menendez Macleod.

 

Title: Murdo Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murchadh na luchag
Date of Birth: 13-01-1884
Date of Death: 14-05-1956
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 247
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 14871