You are here

Margaret Mackenzie

Margaret Mackenzie

Margaret (1919-2000) was a daughter of George Mackenzie and Christina Mackinnon, 4 Keose. Margaret was residing at 173 West Graham Street, Glasgow when she married James Macdonald Brown, of 26 Annfield Street, Glasgow, in 1952. The couple resided in Glasgow and Dumfries before before returning to Lewis in around 1998 to live with Margaret's sister Dolina at 10 Keose Glebe.

Margaret and James had two daughters and two grand-daughters.

Title: Margaret Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Peggy
Date of Birth: 21-10-1919
Date of Death: 07-01-2000
Date of Marriage: 19-12-1952
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CECL 213
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 14792