You are here

Malcolm Smith

Malcolm Smith

Malcolm (1819-1895) was a son of Donald Smith and Annabella Nicolson, Laxay. His father, Donald, was joint tacksman of Laxay along with John Smith (Iain Tuathanach). Malcolm was raised by relatives at 6 Gravir after his parents died whilst he was still young. His brothers and sister were each raised by different relatives. In 1841 his siblings Alexander and Margaret were living with Donald at 6 Gravir

In Lochs, in 1852, he married Isabella Nicolson, 7 Gravir. Malcolm and Isabella settled at 6 Gravir and they had eight children.

 

Title: Malcolm Smith
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Calum Ruadh
Date of Birth: 1819
Date of Death: 1895
Date of Marriage: 26-01-1852
Occupation: Crofter, Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 145
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 1466