1352: Donald Mackenzie

Dòmhnall Mhurchaidh Iain

Donald  (1884-1935) was a son of Murdo Mackenzie and Mary Maclennan, 28 Gravir. After his mother's death in 1886 the family moved to 4 Gravir. He worked as a pupil teacher before emigrating to Canada in 1909 where he joined the Union Bank of Canada in Haileybury, Ontario. On promotion to Accountant, he was transferred to the Winnipeg, Manitoba branch where he remained until 1916, when he was requested by the directors of the bank to enlist for service in France. Staff were granted special leave of absence, entitling them to an allowance of $50 per month, less deductions for the Officers' Pension Fund.

Donald served in the 43rd Cameron Highlanders of Canada and was part of the  Canadian Expeditionary Force which sailed for France in March 1917. He was wounded after six months' service and discharged as medically unfit and re-joined the bank in Winnipeg in 1920. His injuries made it difficult for him to perform his duties at the bank and he left with the blessing of the directors in 1925. He moved to Vancouver to train as a wireless operator with the intention of joining the Merchant Service. However his injuries and war time experience had led to a deterioration in his health and he returned home to Lewis on 20 May 1926. He died at the family home in Gravir in 1935 aged 51. Donald is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

Teacher; Accountant; Soldier