13196: Rev George Macleod

George Macleod (1854-1928) was a son of Hector Macleod and Flora Campbell, 11 Kershader. The family moved to 11 Habost. He was a pupil in the Ladies Highland Association School in Kershader before attending the Mitchell Academy, Glasgow, Glasgow University and the Free Church College, Glasgow.

Originally apprenticed to a baker in Stornoway, he became a Minister of the Free Church at Knock, Point and later at Garrabost, Point from 1886 to 1928. He was Naval Chaplain at Portsmouth and Chatham from 1914 to 1918. He apparently first studied Medicine and later Theology, hence he was able to cure the poor people in Lewis who could not afford to go to a GP.

In Greenock, in 1887, George married Ann McGillivray from Greenock. George and Ann settled at Garrabost and they had two children only one of whom survived.

George was widowed in 1891 and in Largs, in 1897, he  married Catherine Isobel Brown. George and Catherine had a daughter, Anna Agnes (Annice).

George died in 1928 and is buried in the cemetery at St Columba’s Church, Aignish and it is a testament to his popularity that over one thousand people attended his funeral.

Our thanks to Gerard Lemmens for his contribution to this record.

Minister