You are here

Hector Macleod

Hector Macleod

Hector Macleod (1809-1890) was a son of Donald and Isabella Macleod, 4 Kershader. 

In Lochs, in 1836, he married Flora Campbell, 40 Gravir. Hector and Flora  lived for a time at 11 Kershader before settling at 11 Habost. The couple had  eight children. 

Hector was widowed in 1855 and in Lochs, in 1863, he married Mary Macritchie, 6 Kershader.

 

 

 

Title: Hector Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Eachainn Domhnuill Ruaidh
Date of Birth: 1809
Date of Death: 1890
Date of Marriage: 10-03-1836
Occupation: Crofter, Fisherman, Weaver
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1854
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 13181