You are here

John Macdonald

John Macdonald

John (1898-1981) was a son of Malcolm Macdonald and Catherine Macdonald, 16b Tobson. John had an older brother, also named John, who died in infancy.

John married Mary Campbell; the couple had at least three children. They moved to West Earshader in 1947 and left in 1964 when they moved to 2 Hacklete, Bernera. John and Mary cared for John's older brother Donald Macdonald, who was physically disabled and unable to live on his own. 

 

Title: John Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Seonnaidh a Mhorghan
Date of Birth: 27-04-1898
Date of Death: 10-04-1981
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 2976
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 13128