You are here

James Mackenzie

James Mackenzie

James Mackenzie (1850-1924) was a son of John Mackenzie and Flora Macinnes, 12 Old Gravir. In the 1852 lotting the family obtained 4 Gravir.  

In Lochs, in 1879 he married Catherine Kennedy, 9 Balallan. James and Catherine settled on 4 Gravir and they had two children. He was widowed in 1882.

James is credited with having had the ghostly vision that resolved the problem of the collapsing wall at 42 Gravir.

 

Title: James Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Seumas Iain Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Seamus 'an Thaboist
Date of Birth: 1850
Date of Death: 1924
Date of Marriage: 28-01-1879
Occupation: Weaver
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 101
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 1304