12942: Lewis John Macrae

Lewis John Macrae (1910-1996) was a son of Mary Ann Macrae and was born in Partick, Glasgow. He and his mother lived with his grandparents, Donald Macrae and Isabella Macleod at 8 Habost.

On February 15, 1928, he joined the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number AX1431 and re-enrolled under  BX8889 and CX7761. His records indicate that he was 5ft 5in tall with brown hair, brown eyes and a fresh complexion. Lewis was a fisherman on the Isabella  until 1929 when he was unemployed for six months. He worked on a Fraserburgh boat for a time then joined the Merchant Navy in 1931.  Lewis made trips to Italy, Aden, Australia, Argentina, Bombay, Cadiz, Calcutta,  Gothenburg, Rangoon and the West Indies on ships including the SS Kemmendine, the SS War Afridi, the SS Winga, the SS Cameronia, the Cargo Ship North Cornwall and the SS City of Baroda.

Lewis was Mobilised on April 2, 1940 and served as a Chief Petty Office in the Royal Navy.  He was based at HMS Calliope, HMS Europa and HMS Orlando, HMS Trelawney and served at Dunkirk  and UK Coastal waters during the Second World War.

In Falkirk, in 1944 he married Flora Macdonald of 7 Kershader.  Lewis John and Flora settled at 8 Howat Street, Govan, Glasgow and they had a son.

The family also lived at 1 Hurworth Street, Falkirk.

Royal Navy; Fisherman; Merchant Navy; Royal Naval Reservist