12762: Donald Murdo Macrae

Dòmhnall Murchadh Mhurchaidh Mhurchaidh

Donald Murdo (1899-1940) was a son of Murdo Macrae and Ann Macleod,  6 Habost.

On February 9, 1916 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number DN4961 for the period of War only. His record indicates that he was 5ft 6½ in tall with grey eyes, a fresh complexion and a scar on his  forehead. Donal Murdo was immediately Mobilised and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Iolaire, HMS Pembroke, HMS Actaeon and HMS Victory. He received £10.12/6d in Prize Money and his name is mentioned in Loyal Lewis Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

After the War Donald Murdo lived at 4 Bruce Street, Clydebank and 51 Robert Street, Govan and in 1923 he emigrated to Canada.  Donald Murdo lived at 1217 16th Avenue West, Calgary, Alberta and later returned to Scotland.

Donald Murdo died in the blackout in Glasgow, in the Second World War, aged 41.

Dolly Murdo Phordaidh