You are here

John Macrae

John Macrae

John Macrae (born 1871) was a son of John Macrae and Isabella Montgomery, 5 Habost.

In Lochs, in 1903, he  married Annabella Macleod of 10 Habost. John and  Annabella settled at 5 Habost on a second house on the croft and they had eight children six of whom survived.

John served in the Royal Naval Reserve  during the First World War and is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

 

Title: John Macrae
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Iain Louis
Also Known As: Iain Mor Macrath
Date of Birth: 14-07-1871
Date of Marriage: 1903
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1408
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 12562