You are here

Murdo Smith

Murdo Smith

Murdo (1788-1876) lived on No 2 Earshader and his brother John lived on No 4; they decided to swap crofts but they took their croft numbers with them.

Murdo was married twice, to Christina Smith and to Ann Mackay.

 

Title: Murdo Smith
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murchadh Ruadh
Date of Birth: 1788
Date of Death: 22-03-1876
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 916
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 1237