12213: Calum Murdo Macdonald

Calum Murdo, born in 1920, was a son of Norman and Effie nee Campbell, 24 Kirkibost. He was married in Edinburgh; with issue.

The following is his obituary that appeared in the Stornoway Gazette;

MACDONALD CALUM MURDO (Edinburgh) Suddenly but peacefully in the loving care of his daughter, Irene Etta, at her home in London. Calum Murdo, aged 87 years, went home to Glory on Tuesday November 27,2004 [this should be 2007]. Dearly beloved husband of the late Bertha Robertson MacDonald, dearly loved and devoted father and best friend to Irene Etta and the late Calum Murdo, a much loved father-in-law of Peggy Flora and a precious daring grandpa to Lorna. A very dear brother of Mary, Annie and the late Christina and Norman, a loving uncle and great uncle (a special great uncle to Iain, David and Mairi) a great great uncle and a treasured neighbour and friend. Will be sorely missed by all who loved him now and forever.

My darling. My angel. ‘Gu fosgail lordan an uaigh biodh m’aigne dol suas far bheil Criosd agus a shluagh a tha sabhailt, is m’athair chaomh choir thug the dhachaidh gu gloir ‘S nach lion mis’ a brogan san fhasach’ Funeral arrangements from Wm Purves Funeral directors, Edinburgh, 0131 554 1814. All are welcome."

Calum Murdo Spung
Fish Merchant