121739: Johan Maclennan

Johan (1928-2022) was a daughter of Donald Maclennan and Margaret Maclennan, 15 Kneep. She attended Valtos School and then went to the College of Domestic Science in Glasgow, obtaining her qualifications as a Superior Household Cook and Catering for Large Numbers. On her return to Lewis, she took up employment as Cook-in-Charge of the Nicolson Institute Canteen.

Johan married Norman Macaulay, 8 Islivig, where they lived before moving to 6 Carnish. They had no family. When her husband took over the Carnish quarry, Johan was involved in the day to day running of the quarry, dealing with phonecalls and bookkeeping.
In spite of her advanced years, Johan was able to stay independently in her own home until a few weeks before she passed away at the Western Isles Hospital.

Seonag a’ Loin
Cook