Marcus Eachainn Uilleam

Marcus (born 1898 ) was a son of Hector Bruce and Margaret Anderson, Breakish Skye. His father was a teacher and the family later moved when he became Headmaster at Cromore School.

On September 16, 1916 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve under Service Number DA11986. His record indicates that he was 5 ft 5 in tall with blue eyes and a fresh complexion. Marcus was immediately Mobilised and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Iolaire, HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Halcyon, HMS Dreel Castle and HMS Moss. His name is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

After the War Marcus lived at 31 Bridge Street, Inverness and in 1923 Emigrated to the United States of America and settled at Buffalo.

Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy