120911: Dr Colin Alexander Macdonald

Colin (1949-2019) was born at the Sacred Heart Hospital, Daliburgh, South Uist, where his father Duncan Macdonald was a general practitioner. His father was a Glasgow Gael and his mother Glaswegian. As a young boy, Colin moved with his family to Fort William, where his father continued his medical career.

Colin attended Lochaber High School before going to Aberdeen University to study medicine. He trained as a general practitioner in Orkney and Inverness and in the mid 70s became a partner in the Tweeddale Medical Practice, Fort William and also became medical officer for the Lochaber Mountain Rescue Team. In 1994, he entered into a six-month job swap with a general practitioner in Nelson, New Zealand before returning to the practice in Fort William.

In 1997, Colin took over the single-handed practice at Miavaig, Uig, until, in 2000, he again moved to Nelson, New Zealand where he stayed for three years before returning to the Miavaig Surgery. He remained there until his retirement in 2009. Uig then lost the personal service of a general practitioner, dedicated to his patients. Like his predecessor’s wife (Fay Hay), Colin’s wife also became headteacher of Uig School. They were both active in the local community.

Colin developed a terminal illness and sadly passed away at aged 69. He was buried at Valtos Cemetery. Colin is survived by his wife and two sons and two daughters from his first marriage, and five grandchildren.

General Practitioner