12067: Norman Macnaughton

Tormod Iain Iain

Norman  (1905-1951) was a son John Macnaughton and Catherine Macdonald, 23 Kirkibost.

He emigrated to Canada on the SS Montcalm which left Greenock on 30 January 1926 bound for Saint John, New Brunswick.

He joined the Winnipeg Police in 1926 and was promoted Sergeant in 1947. After his death on December 7, 1951, at 424 Home Street, an obituary was published, with a tribute in Gaelic, in the Stornoway Gazette of Friday 21 December 1951 (p.2). A tribute also appeared in the Winnipeg Tribune.

Norman was a popular member of the Winnipeg Police force and was well known for his work during the 1950 floods in Winnipeg.

He was married to Christina Mackay 4 Dalbeg (she died 23 July 1972 in Thunder Bay, Ontario, but is buried beside her husband in Brookside Cemetery, Winnipeg). They raised three children; John, Margaret and Catherine.

Tormod Iain Ghordaidh