120650: Margaret Mairi Maciver

Margaret M Maciver (1927-2020) was born on 29 July 1927 to Peter Maciver of 13a Laxay and Annabella Macleod of 21b Balallan. The family lived at 15a Balallan where Margaret was raised with her younger sister. On completion of her school education and training as a schoolteacher she worked in several Lewis schools – Lemreway, Balallan, Leurbost, Planasker and Sandwick before finally returning to Balallan as Headteacher in 1970 where she remained until her retirement in 1988. She married John Morrison Macleod of 50 Balallan on 14 July 1953 at Kinloch Church of Scotland. They raised their family of 3 daughters at 15a Balallan where Margaret continued to live until ill health provoked her removal to Bethesda Nursing Home where she died on 19 November 2020. Margaret played an active involvement in her local community as evidenced by her patronage in many organisations including the Lochs Agricultural Show and Kinloch Historical Society.

Schoolteacher