You are here

William Macdonald

William Macdonald

William (1934-2020) was one of triplets born to John Macdonald and Katie Ann Macleod, 11 Geshader. He attended Lochcroistean School and after leaving school went to work in the Clyde shipyards to train as a shipwright. When work dried up in the shipyards, William joined Beechams Pharmaceuticals where he spent 32 years until retirement. 

William and his brother married two sisters from Campbeltown. William and his wife lived in Irvine and they had five children.

 

Title: William Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Uilleam an Lion
Date of Birth: 14-12-1934
Date of Death: 2020
Occupation: Shipwright; Pharmaceuticals
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 120232