You are here

John Mackenzie

John Mackenzie

John Mackenzie (1821-1911) was a son of Donald Mackenzie and Margaret Mackenzie, 4 Habost. 

In 1849 he married Flora Macinnes, 12 Old Gravir. John and Flora were Cottars at 12 Old Gravir where they had one of their six children. In the 1852 lotting John obtained 4 Gravir.

John was widowed in 1905

 

 

Title: John Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Iain Thaboist
Date of Birth: 1821
Date of Death: 25-12-1911
Date of Marriage: 05-02-1849
Occupation: Fisherman; Crofter; Hand Loom Weaver
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1684
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 12018