120024: Angus Maclean

Angus (1885-1916) was the son of John Maclean and Margaret Murray of 17 Habost. He was married to Jessie (surname unknown).

On 18th December 1911 Angus enrolled with the Royal Naval Reserve. His service number was A 3965 and his record (held by The National Archives) records how he orginally enrolled using the name Angus Morrison and provided his date of birth as 21st March 1890 (as his real age would have made him ineligible for enrolment). His service record also notes that Angus was born in Swainbost, was  5′ 8½” tall, had a chest measurement of 39″, had a fresh complexion and blue eyes, and had a tattoo featuring hands clasped over a heart and True love on the back of his right hand.

During the First World War Angus served on the HMS Invincible. He was killed when the Invincible was sunk in the battle of Jutland. His name is recorded on the Chatham Naval Memorial in Kent (section reference 18). The Commonwealth War Graves Commission gives Angus’s mother’s name as Jessie, which may be a confusion with his wife.

Angus’s Royal Naval Reserve record mentions that naval prize money was paid in 1920 to Mrs J McLean (widow) of 17 Habost, and that a final award was paid in 1923 to J McDonald (guardian of children) of Back Street, Habost.

Angus Morrison
M