119795: Murdo Macleod

Murdo Macleod (1891-1959) was a son of Rev. Donald Smith Macleod and Kate Isles Rodger Wylie, Tarbat Manse, Portmahomack.

He became a sailor and emigrated to Australia. When War broke out Murdo enlisted on November 23, 1914 as Private S21850 in the 25th Employment Company of the 12th Battalion of the Australian Imperial Force at Keswick, South Australia.

Murdo fought at Gallipoli and returned to Australia on the SS Ulysses. He was medically discharged on December 8, 1915 as disabled  from bomb and bullet wounds.

In Semaphore, in 1916,  he married Elise Marjorie Harris. The couple settled in Southern Australia and they had ten children:

During the Second World War Murdo enlisted on June 24, 1940 in the Army Citizen Military Forces and was discharged on February 9, 1943 as being required for service in a reserved occupation.

He died at his home 43 Fletcher Road, Birkenhead, South Australia and was buried in Cheltenham Cemetery.

Sailor