119794: Hector Ian Macleod

Hector Ian Macleod (1895-1916) was a son of Rev. Donald Smith Macleod and Kate Isles Rodger Wylie, Tarbat Manse, Portmahomack.

After local schooling he won a Scholarship to Fettes College, Edinburgh where he excelled in Classics and sport. He left college in 1913 and  and emigrated to South Africa. Hector intending to take work as a teacher. However he enlisted in the Transvaal Scottish Regiment of the South African Union Defence Force and fought as a Private under General Botha’s command against the Germans in South West Africa.

On July 9, 1915 the Germans surrendered and subsequently Hector was tranferred to the  4th Regiment  1st South African Scottish and was deployed to France.  He was appointed Lance Corporal of B Company.  He was given 3 days “jankers” and a fine for insolence on June 26, 1916

Hector was killed in action when attacking enemy trenches in the fields at Butte de Warlencourt, Picardie. German long range guns annihilated the Company. His body was never found.

His name is inscribed on the Thiepval  Memorial at Pier 4, Face C. A commemoration stone was also erected at Tarbat Parish Church by his father.

Teacher, Soldier