119722: Murdo Macleod Mackenzie

Murdo Macleod Mackenzie (1943-2019) was born at 7 Laxay on 22 August 1943 to George Mackenzie and Mary Macleod of the same address. He was raised in the family home along with his two siblings. He went on to serve his trade as a joiner. Murdo married on 15 October 1963 at Kyle Free Church.  After a short period living in Lewis the young couple moved to Glasgow, set up home and raised their own family of two children, most of that time being spent at 34 Highcroft Avenue, Croftfoot.  The family moved back to Lewis in 1972 and built their own home on the family croft at 7 Laxay.  Murdo set up his own building company – Murdo Mackenzie and Son – operating from their premises in Laxay until his retiral. He died on 18 December 2019 at Western Ises Hospital, Stornoway.

Building contractor