119598: Isabella Catherine Morrison

Isabella Catherine (1923-2020) was a daughter of Neil Morrison, of 29 Brenish and Margaret Macaulay of 19 Brenish. Isabella was born at Estancia Peckett Harbour ranch, her parents having emigrated from Scotland to Chile in 1920. The family returned to Stornoway in 1926. Isabella’s father emigrated to Trail, British Columbia, Canada in 1927; Isabella and her mother and siblings followed in the summer of 1928, arriving on the SS Athenia at Quebec City.

Isabella grew up in Trail in the West Kootenay region of British Columbia, and became a pilot as a young woman in her teens. She also became a legal secretary, and married a well-known local lawyer Michael Ernest “Mickey” Moran in 1953 in Castlegar. The couple had two sons.

Isabella loved the Kootenay region and had a strong commitment to her community. She volunteered with numerous organisations including the Castlegar Hospital Women’s Auxiliary, the Castlegar Library and the Canadian Legion Ladies Auxiliary. Isabella was on the board of directors of the Kootenay Gallery of Art and Science, was a member of the Castlegar Arts Council and was the Treasurer of the Ladies Section of the Castlegar Golf Club.

She kept a beautiful home and loved collecting china and antiques locally and from around the world. She traveled widely, including to World Cup soccer in Mexico and Germany with her husband She survived an airplane crash, skied into her 80s and was always interested in an adventure. Her interests included golf, downhill and cross-country skiing, sewing, bridge, and spending time with her children, grandchildren and great-grandhildren.

Isabella was predeceased by her husband and her siblings Norman, Ethel, Neila and Margaret.

Bella; Isabel