Agnes Mackay was the niece of Robert Paterson. She assisted him at Knockiandue School in Kinloch, during his term as headmaster there.

Agnes had a son Thomas (born in 1916; Thomas’ father is unknown) prior to marrying Michael McGhie  in January 1917. Michael had been born in Dalziel in Lanarkshire, and enlisted in Motherwell in Lanarkshire. He served as a lance corporal (service number 8770) in the Second Battalion of the Seaforth Highlanders and died of his wounds on the Western Front on 6th January 1918. Michael was awarded the Military Medal, and was buried in the Duisans British Cemetery, Etrun (grave reference V.E.15). Agnes at the time was resident at 23 Woodside Road, Hamilton; Michael died a few months after the birth of their son John (born October 1917).

In 1919 Agnes married John Forsyth, a miner; they had four children.  All of the family moved to the Birmingham area and resided there until their deaths.

School assistant