119334: Murdoch Morrison

Murdoch Morrison (1939-2019)  was the son of Alexander J (Sandy) Morrison of 16 Balallan and Margaret Mary Morrison (Molly) of Lakefield Bragar. He was born 16 February 1939 and raised with his older sister at the family home at 77 Balallan. His educational establishments included Keil School Dumbarton followed by Glasgow University.  Murdo then entered National Service and was drafted to Hong Kong with the Medical Corps. On completion he returned to studying at St Andrew’s University majoring in Mathematics.   His working life was spent in managerial positions in London and Oxford initially with Shell Oil and then in the construction industry.  Murdo then returned to Lewis and was still resident in the family home until shortly before his death in Westen Isles Hospital on 17 September 2019.  Murdo was unmarried

Murdo Sandy
Manager