119284: Donald Angus Macdonald

Donald Angus (1928-2019) was a son of John Murdo Macdonald and Catherine Buchanan, 7 Timsgarry. He was a very promising school pupil, especially in the field of Science and Maths. Much to the regret of his teachers he left the Nicolson Institute following the early death of his father to take on the responsibilities of home and croft. As well as the croft and weaving work he was Postmaster, Post bus driver and assistant janitor at Uig School and also custodian of many community funds. He was an elder of the Church of Scotland, Miavaig, also congregational treasurer.

For the past sixteen years of his life Donald Angus had to undergo renal dialysis, first at Raigmore Hospital and then Western Isles Hospital, a regime he endured with patience.

Donald Angus was married with a son and daughter.

Doileagan